+38 044 451 61 71
+38 067 463 46 03
tour2kiev.com
info@tour2kiev.com

00-00-0000 00 : 00(GMT+2)

 

 

Pay on-line

Obtaining Visa


Info about visa regulation for foreign persons

Important information

Important: Ukraine has set visa free regime for citizens of US, Canada, Japan, European Union countries, Norway, Monaco, San Marino, Andorra, Iceland, Swiss Confederation and Liechtenstein. Visa free regime is established for the period of up to 90 days staying in the country.

Getting a Ukraine visa is a two step process. First, you will need to get an official letter of invitation from a company authorized by the Ukraine Ministries of Foreign and Internal Affairs called Visa Support Document or Invitation. Then you will need to take this invitation along with the application form and two passport size photos and an original of your passport to the Ukraine Consulate in order to have your visa processed

Requirements For Foreign Citizens To Enter Ukraine

  1. Passport must be valid 3 months beyond intended stay
  2. Tickets and Documents for return or onward travel
  3. Visa is Required
  4. Documents about vaccination - None Required

Requrements For Foreign Citizens To Obtain Visa To Ukraine

  1. Passport must have at least six months remaining validity
  2. Application form fully completed and signed
  3. Passport-type photograph
  4. FOR TOURIST: Copy of hotel confirmation or letter of confirmation from tour operator with signature and company stamp
    FOR BUSINESS: Letter of invitation from Company or Organization in Ukraine
    FOR PRIVATE VISIT: Your friend or relative in Ukraine must obtain an official invitation from the local OVIR (Office of Visas and Registration), and this certificate must be included with your visa application.

Please note: some nationals are not required to have an official letter of invitation to obtain an entry visa to Ukraine, for details please contact the nearest Consulate or Embassy of Ukraine.

Important: Ukraine has set visa free regime for citizens of US, Canada, Japan, European Union countries, Norway, Monaco, San Marino, Andorra, Iceland, Swiss Confederation and Liechtenstein. Visa free regime is established for the period of up to 90 days staying in the country.

Be advised that the Consular Office of the Embassy of Ukraine does NOT offer 1 (one) business day visa processing. We offer 9 (nine) business day visa processing and rush processing for 3 (three) days.
The Consular Office of the Embassy of Ukraine is now accepting mail delivered by FedEx and Express Mail (United States Postal Service) couriers only .
For a return service, please provide the Consular office with Express Mail (United States Postal Service) envelopes only.
Due to too many falsified account numbers or Federal Express air bill no credit card account numbers or federal account numbers will be accepted, only prepaid pre addressed air bills.

On introduction of the visa free regime for the US citizens

Please, be informed that on August 18, 2005, the President of Ukraine signed Decree No. 1175/2005, amending the President's Decree No. 1008/2005 of June 30, 2005 on the Ukrainian visa requirements for the citizens of the United States of America.

According to the Decree No. 1008/2005 and the amendments to it introduced by the Decree No. 1175/2005 the US citizens do not need a visa to enter Ukraine if the period of their stay does not exceed 90 days.

For the US citizens who enter Ukraine with the purpose of employment, permanent residency, study and work at the diplomatic missions of the United States in Ukraine or with any other purpose, if the period of their stay in Ukraine is more than 90 days, visas are required.

On introduction of the visa free regime for the citizens of EU, Switzerland and Liechtenstein

Please be informed that the President of Ukraine signed the Decree No. 1131/2005 "On the Establishment of Visa-Free Regime for Citizens EU, Switzerland and Liechtenstein" on July 26, 2005.

According to the mentioned Decree, starting September 1, 2005 visas are not required for the citizens of EU, Switzerland and Liechtenstein who enter Ukraine or transit through its territory for the period of time of up to 90 days with a valid travel passport.

For the citizens of the above-mentioned countries who enter Ukraine with the purpose of employment, permanent residency, family reunion, study and work at the diplomatic missions of these countries in Ukraine or with any other purpose if they are going to stay in Ukraine for more than 90 days, visas are required.

On introduction of the visa free regime for the citizens of the Principality of Andorra, Vatican, the Republic of Iceland, the Principality of Monaco, the Kingdom of Norway and the Republic of San Marino

Please be informed that the President of Ukraine signed the Decree No. 1663/2005 "On the Establishment of Visa-Free Regime for Citizens of the Principality of Andorra, Vatican, the Republic of Iceland, the Principality of Monaco, the Kingdom of Norway and the Republic of San Marino " on July 26, 2005.
According to the mentioned Decree, starting September 1, 2005 visas are not required for the citizens of the Principality of Andorra, Vatican, the Republic of Iceland, the Principality of Monaco, the Kingdom of Norway and the Republic of San Marino who enter Ukraine or transit through its territory for the period of time of up to 90 days with a valid passport.

On introduction of the visa free regime for the citizens of Japan

Please be informed that the President of Ukraine signed the Decree No. 1107/2005 "On the Establishment of Visa-Free Regime for Citizens of Japan" on July 19, 2005.

According to the mentioned Decree, starting August 1, 2005 visas are not required for the Japanese citizens who enter Ukraine or transit through its territory for a period time of up to 90 days with a valid Japanese travel passport.

On introduction of the visa free regime for the citizens of Canada

Please be informed that the President of Ukraine signed the Decree No. 1134/2005 "On the Establishment of Visa-Free Regime for Citizens of Canada" on July 26, 2005.

According to the mentioned Decree, starting August 1, 2005 visas are not required for the Canadian citizens who enter Ukraine or transit through its territory for the period of time of up to 90 days with a valid Canadian travel passport.

For the Canadian citizens who enter Ukraine with the purpose of employment, permanent residency, study and work at the diplomatic missions of Canada in Ukraine or with any other purpose if they are going to stay in Ukraine for more than 90 days, visas are required.

General provisions

Passport and Visa are required for entry into Ukraine. Visas should be obtained from the Consular Office of the Embassy of Ukraine in Washington, D.C. or Consulates General in New York, Chicago and San Francisco.
No invitation letters are necessary for citizens of the US, Canada, Japan, Slovakia, and Turkey for obtaining official, business, private, cultural, or sports visas.
For US citizens only: please make sure that your current medical insurance has coverage in Ukraine.
Starting from May 1, 2005 through September 1, 2005 no visas are required for the citizens of Switzerland and the EU countries.
No visas are required for citizens of Hungary, Poland, Mongolia, Lithuania and the countries of the Commonwealth of Independent States (except Turkmenistan).
Applicants holding passports of countries not mentioned above must allow at least 15 business days for their visa applications to be processed and must additionally submit the following documents:
Proof of re-admissibility to the USA (a copy of valid US Resident Alien Card, US Temporary Resident Card, employment authorization etc).
Original letter of invitation (no fax or e-mail copies) for all types of visas.

Visa types

Visa type depends on the purpose of entry into Ukraine (a business, tourist, private, transit etc.).
IMPORTANT: Since only one type of visa is issued per entry, the primary purpose of entry should be stated in a visa application form.

How, When and Where to apply

To apply for any of the visas listed above, fill out a visa application form at the most convenient Ukrainian Consular Office. You can also fill out the application on your computer by downloading it from our website at http://www.ukremb.com/ Forms are in PDF format and in order to read them you must first install Adobe Acrobat Reader. Then you can download and print the visa application form (pages 1, 2, 3, and 4).
At the Consular Office applications are accepted in person only from 9:00 am till 12:00 noon. For applicants' convenience, documents may be submitted to the Consular Office by mail. A self-addressed prepaid envelope is required for a return service. Please provide the Consular office with Express Mail envelopes only.
Please be advised that the Consular Office does not accept any other kind of mail and does not bear responsibility for postal service.
Any application received on Saturday, Sunday and on any official American or Ukrainian holiday (January 1 & 7, March 8, Orthodox Easter, May 1-2 & 9, June 6, June 28, August 24) will be processed starting from the next business day.
IN THE US ALL TYPES OF VISAS MAY ALSO BE APPLIED FOR AT:
The Consulate General of Ukraine in New York (240 East 49th Street, New York, NY 10017. Tel: (212)371-5690 Fax: (212)371-5547 website: http://www.ukrconsul.org/ )
The Consulate General of Ukraine in Chicago (10 East Huron St., Chicago, IL 60611. Tel: (312)642-4388 Fax: (312)642-4385 website: http://www.ukrchicago.com/ )
The Consulate General of Ukraine in San Francisco (530 Bush Street, suite 402, San Francisco, CA 94108 Tel: (415)398-0240 Fax: (415)398-5039 website: http://ukraineinfo.us/consular/consular_sf.htm )
To better serve you, we kindly ask you not to call the Consular Office regarding your visa status as that may interrupt our processing. Please be advised that the Consular office does not provide any information on visa status by telephone, however, you can forward your inquiries via fax: (202)333-7510.

To obtain visa an aplicant must submit

A valid passport or travel documents (permit to re-entry to the United States for non-Ukrainian citizens only). Please allow for at least one free page for a visa. Copies are NOT acceptable.
One completed application form (in Adobe Acrobat) printed or written in block letters in black ink.
One recent passport size photograph.
If you submit a passport of a child alone it must be accompanied by a joint notarized written request from both parents or copies of their visas.
The Consular Office has full authority to evaluate and request more documents than were submitted by the applicant.
For applicants' convenience, documents may be submitted to the Consular Office by mail. A self-addressed prepaid envelope is required for a return service. Please provide the Consular office with Express Mail envelopes only.
It is advisable to apply for a visa not less than one month prior to your prospective departure date. Due to the heavy fall of requests during the spring and summer months, longer processing time (up to 12 days) may be required.

A T T E N T I O N !

Invitation letters are NOT necessary for citizens of US, Canada, Japan, Slovakia, and Turkey for obtaining official, business, private, cultural, and sports visas.
Starting from May 1, 2005 through September 1, 2005 no visas are required for the citizens of Switzerland and the EU countries.

The type of visa required depends on the purpose of the applicants' entry into Ukraine. ALONG WITH ALL THE ITEMS LISTED ABOVE, applicants from countries NOT mentioned above must additionally submit certain documents, or "supporting documents", to further explain the applicant's purpose of entry. The supporting documents are listed below under the appropriate visa type:

A) Business Visa: (except citizens of the countries mentioned above)
An original invitation from a legal entity duly registered in Ukraine, containing the official address and telephone number typed in its letterhead, and signed by an authorized officer of the entity other than the applicant. The invitation must bear the entity's seal and be accompanied, when applicable, by a clear copy of its valid Certificate of Registration in Ukraine. The invitation should detail the purpose and if necessary, the number of visits, exact travel dates, cities and/or towns to be visited, and provide basic passport data of the invitee.

B) Visa for Religious Mission for US citizens and other countries:
For obtaining this type of visa, applicants must submit a letter of invitation from a Ukrainian religious organization. The letter of invitation must be accompanied by a written confirmation under the signature and seal from the State Committee of Ukraine on Religious Affairs.

C) Visa for Humanitarian Mission for US and other countries:
For individuals providing humanitarian aid, a visa is issued on the basis of a letter of support from the Committee on Humanitarian Aid of the Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine. If an applicant provides the Consular Office with a letter from the Committee on Humanitarian Aid of the Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine, then the visa will be issued free of charge (application and visa fee are waived.)

D) Tourist Visa:
A letter of invitation from a Ukrainian or American tourist agency or a confirmation from a Ukrainian hotel is necessary to qualify for a tourist visa.

E) Private Visa:
for a home stay visit (except citizens of US, Canada, Japan, Switzerland, Slovakia, and Turkey, or citizens of the countries of the European Union) - only original invitation issued in the name of the applicant from a local Immigration Authorities of the Ministry of Interior of Ukraine.
for medical treatment (for US citizens and other countries) - an official invitation from the Ukrainian medical institution providing treatment to the applicant.
applicants of Ukrainian background - may apply for a P-2 type Ukrainian visa in person and then are subjected to an interview at the Consular office of the Embassy of Ukraine. Applicants for type P-2 visas should submit the following documents:
Applicant's written request.
Original Ukrainian birth certificate and a copy of it.
If the last name on applicant's passport and birth certificate is different the copy of the document of change of name is mandatory.
Filled out application form.
One recent passport size photograph.
Valid passport.
Self-addressed pre-paid envelope (Express Mail only) in case the documents need to be returned after the visa interview by mail.
Note: The Consular Office has full authority to evaluate and request more documents than were submitted by the applicant.

Subscribe
Search :
Guide
Shops and markets
News and Articles
Trip planning
Our partners

E-mail рассылка и электронный маркетинг. UniSender — это веб-сервис для организации массовой персонализированной рассылки для своих клиентов и подписчиков.


Travel the world of yoga. Tips from the VEDA-tour
Submit a letter

info@tour2kiev.com OUR PARTNERS
tel.:  +38044 451 61 71    +380 67 463 46 03

Golden Gate Kiev Zoo Mariynskiy Park Travel Kiev Useful Phrases Public Transport Souvenirs Real Estate Kiev 

© 2007 Tour2Kiev.com
Project of advertising agency ART-ROYAL
Articles